Watchlist
Find a price
3,065 extensions · 147 priced registrars /

Biggest jumps at renewal first year, then the renewal at the same shop

  1. .dealer $4.99 $2473.00 ×496
  2. .nl $0.11 $29.04 ×264
  3. .tech $0.31 $43.24 ×139

XinNet, priced and judged.

XinNet has the cheapest renewal on 6 of its 43 tracked TLDs. On a typical one its renewal costs less than at 86% of the shops that sell it, and 33% more than at the cheapest. Every price below is fetched from XinNet's own published list on 1 Nov.

Extensions where it is the cheapest of 147 shops

Register6 Renew6 Transfer8

Checked

Base
China
Privacy
not independently verified
Accepts
not verified
Expiry handling
neutral — unproven · lifecycle reviewed · pre-release disposition not proven · source ↗
Our verdict

A Chinese registrar with a public catalogue and product-specific lifecycle quotes. Only one-year prices are compared; transfer amounts are checked under the stated added-year terms.

Where it wins
  • Explicit registration periods and independent transfer quotes
Where it costs you
  • Some legacy products have no current transfer quote
Registrar honesty
75/100 registrar honesty score · rubric

transparency base 75/100 evidence observed 50/50 pre-release policy 0

Renewal shown upfront 30/30
Clean cart, no preselectsnot checked 15/30 neutral
No forced multi-year termsnot checked 10/20 neutral
Public, stable pricing 20/20

50/50 points are observed. Unobserved: checkout defaults and term coupling. Each uses a disclosed neutral half-score in the fixed 100-point base; it creates neither a bonus nor a failure. Read the rubric.

Expired-domain handling 0 pts
neutral — unproven lifecycle reviewed · pre-release disposition not proven

The official source describes grace, redemption or deletion, but does not explicitly rule out a registrar pre-release sale. A generic lifecycle is context, not proof, so this remains neutral.

official lifecycle · checked 2026-08-30 ↗

Renewal price changes

checked daily since 2 Sep

XinNet raised 1 renewal price and lowered 1, counting moves of 2% or more that held.

2 Sep1 Nov

Raised 1

  1. .co $30.81 to $36.08 +17%

Lowered 1

  1. .com $13.53 to $12.32 −8.9%

Prices in another currency are compared in that currency, so exchange-rate swings don't count; a day we changed how we read this shop's list is a new baseline, not a move.

Full price list

XinNet vs the market's best renewal
43 TLDs in this price list
TLD Register Renew Transfer vs market best compare
.COM $11.87 then $13.53/yr $13.53 $11.42 +36%
.NET $13.38 then $14.88/yr $14.88 $14.88 +39%
.ORG $11.72 then $13.23/yr $13.23 — +35%
.XYZ $2.10 then $16.23/yr · promo ×7.7 renewal step-up $16.23 $15.78 +48%
.CO $36.07 then $36.07/yr $36.07 $36.07 +45%
.CLOUD $1.80 then $18.34/yr · promo ×10.2 renewal step-up $18.34 $19.54 +15%
.TV $31.87 then $31.87/yr $31.87 $31.87 +28%
.INFO $4.21 then $26.76/yr · promo ×6.4 renewal step-up $26.76 $31.26 +47%
.BIZ $20.59 then $21.95/yr $21.95 $23.75 +69%
.TECH $1.95 then $35.77/yr · promo ×18.3 renewal step-up $35.77 $38.48 best on market
.LINK $8.72 then $8.72/yr $8.72 $9.02 +25%
.CLICK $1.50 then $12.93/yr · promo ×8.6 renewal step-up $12.93 — +59%
.PRO $6.76 then $26.45/yr · promo $26.45 $26.30 +43%
.TOP $1.65 then $4.66/yr · promo $4.66 $4.36 +23%
.ART $11.27 then $25.55/yr · promo $25.55 — +129%
.DESIGN $50.65 then $52.31/yr $52.31 $50.65 +38%
.COMPANY $7.21 then $12.02/yr · promo $12.02 $12.02 best on market
.SHOP $1.80 then $36.07/yr · promo ×20.0 renewal step-up $36.07 $36.07 +29%
.CLUB $17.29 then $18.34/yr $18.34 $18.34 +43%
.FUN $1.65 then $30.36/yr · promo ×18.4 renewal step-up $30.36 $32.02 +7%
.CC $10.37 then $10.37/yr $10.37 $10.37 +30%
.AC.CN $4.36 then $5.71/yr · promo $5.71 $4.81 best on market
.AUTO $2404.97 then $2404.97/yr $2404.97 $2404.97 +1051%
.BEER $28.56 then $28.56/yr $28.56 — +53%
.BLACK $23.75 then $59.52/yr · promo $59.52 — +40%
.CN $4.36 then $5.71/yr · promo $5.71 $4.81 +6%
.COM.CN $4.36 then $5.71/yr · promo $5.71 $4.81 +6%
.FUND $9.77 then $63.13/yr · promo ×6.5 renewal step-up $63.13 $63.13 +42%
.GOLD $7.21 then $91.69/yr · promo ×12.7 renewal step-up $91.69 $91.69 +24%
.GOV.CN $27.06 then $27.06/yr $27.06 $27.06 +80%
.GROUP $7.37 then $14.73/yr · promo $14.73 $14.73 best on market
.GURU $4.06 then $40.28/yr · promo ×9.9 renewal step-up $40.28 $42.09 +51%
.LOVE $5.11 then $25.25/yr · promo $25.25 $25.25 +33%
.MOBI $5.71 then $49.30/yr · promo ×8.6 renewal step-up $49.30 $51.11 +70%
.NAME $12.78 then $12.78/yr $12.78 — +94%
.NET.CN $4.36 then $5.71/yr · promo $5.71 $4.81 +6%
.ORG.CN $4.36 then $5.71/yr · promo $5.71 $4.81 +6%
.RED $9.77 then $22.25/yr · promo $22.25 $26.76 +35%
.REN $10.22 then $5.86/yr $5.86 $5.86 best on market
.RUN $5.26 then $16.53/yr · promo $16.53 $16.53 best on market
.WANG $6.61 then $6.61/yr $6.61 $6.61 +9%
.WEBSITE $1.50 then $17.44/yr · promo ×11.6 renewal step-up $17.44 — +12%
.XIN $13.23 then $15.33/yr $15.33 $15.33 +28%
43 live · verified rows only · what that means · green = lowest renewal on the market · promo prices marked · ×N = renewal step-up · affiliate links, where present, are marked and never affect this table

FAQ

XinNet, answered
Is XinNet cheap for domains?
XinNet currently has the lowest renewal price on 6 of the 43 extensions we track for it. A Chinese registrar with a public catalogue and product-specific lifecycle quotes. Only one-year prices are compared; transfer amounts are checked under the stated added-year terms.
Does XinNet include WHOIS privacy?
We have not independently verified whether XinNet includes, charges for or supports WHOIS privacy. Unknown is not treated as paid.
Does XinNet auction expired domains?
The expiry-handling review was completed 2026-08-30, but the evidence remains inconclusive. The official source describes grace, redemption or deletion, but does not explicitly rule out a registrar pre-release sale. A generic lifecycle is context, not proof, so this remains neutral. This is neutral in the registrar honesty score: no bonus and no penalty.
What is XinNet's registrar honesty score?
75/100. The fixed transparency base is 75/100, with 50/50 points directly observed, and the verified pre-release-policy adjustment is 0. Unobserved criteria (checkout defaults and term coupling) use disclosed neutral half-scores; they are neither normalized away nor treated as failures. Current market wins are reported separately. The full rubric is on our method page.